Advertisement

NE Arkansas school districts reporting COVID-19 cases

(WIS)
Published: Mar. 15, 2021 at 7:52 PM CDT|Updated: Jan. 19, 2022 at 11:05 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JONESBORO, Ark. (KAIT) - Several schools in Northeast Arkansas continue to report positive COVID-19 cases among their students and faculty.

As of Wednesday, Jan. 19, the following districts are reporting at least 5 active confirmed cases, according to the Arkansas Department of Health, or have otherwise communicated COVID cases on their campuses. These numbers do not include quarantine numbers unless otherwise noted:

Baxter County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Mountain Home0--N/A
Mountain Home School District10668356444
Norfork School District0114358

Clay County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Corning School District5107695
Piggott School District997389
Rector School District1954553

Cleburne County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Concord School District14106884
Heber Springs School District9829190244
Quitman School District20117186

Craighead County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Newport, Jonesboro0154168
Arkansas State University, Jonesboro039115155
Bay School District6114963
Blessed Sacrament, Jonesboro0--N/A
Brookland School District4128234295
Buffalo Island Central School District331596121
Jonesboro School District135122638789
Nettleton School District126117395538
Riverside School District7154966
Westside Consolidated School District4148179244
Valley View School District3632185231

Crittenden County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Earle School District093242
Marion School District201100496667
West Memphis School District1051306390

Cross County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cross County School District21167297
Wynne School District13854250325

Greene County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Crowley’s Ridge Academy1153240
Greene County Tech School District12676458570
Marmaduke School District102270107
Paragould School District4342386495

Independence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Batesville School District9373338420
Lyon College, Batesville9132576
Midland School District13135674
Southside School District6833242307
UACC at Batesville5--7

Izard County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Calico Rock School District10124155
Izard Co. Consolidated School District14127790
Melbourne School District4819113137
Ozarka College, Melbourne0--N/A

Jackson County

SchoolActive CasesCumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Arkansas State University-Newport0--N/A
Jackson Co. School District:1926109148
Newport School District2433149191

Lawrence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Hillcrest School District6104560
Hoxie School District151382103
Lawrence County School District4741162219

Mississippi County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Armorel School District0--N/A
Blytheville School District2532130172
Gosnell School District4524160203
Manila School District5886110
Osceola School District162869106
Rivercrest School District4331171218

Poinsett County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
East Poinsett County School District14156885
Harrisburg School District1636106163
Marked Tree School District084051
Trumann School District4642194260

Randolph County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Black River Technical College, Pocahontas0--N/A
Maynard School District1073142
Pocahontas School District728179234

St. Francis County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Forrest City School District3429150197
Palestine-Wheatley School District1768899

Sharp County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cave City School District1828110149
Highland School District5952211293

Stone County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Mountain View School District1622140173

White County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Bald Knob School District458120132
Beebe School District12234312363
Bradford School District241382101
Harding Academy, Searcy5414111130
Harding University in Searcy02494247
Pangburn School District4216115138
Rose Bud School District221683105
Searcy School District6969418507
White County Central School District323196137

Region 8 News will endeavor to update this list as data and information become available.

To help parents ensure their child’s safety, the Arkansas Department of Health provides a report each Monday and Thursday on educational institutions in the state with five or more cases reported.

The ADH report not only includes public and private school districts but also colleges and universities around the state.

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News