Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 8 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of Friday, Jan. 21, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 13,073 new cases
  • 726,716 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 101,141 active cases (+3,512)
  • 615,874 recoveries
  • 9,484 total deaths (+14)
  • 1,658 currently hospitalized (+18)
  • 195 on ventilators (+8)
  • 5,155 vaccination doses administered
  • 371,748 partially immunized (-72)
  • 1,533,728 fully immunized (+1,490)
  • 6,230,754 people total have been tested
  • 5,480,457 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 1,035
  2. Benton: 859
  3. Washington: 702

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter7,6676786,775211
Clay3,5774753,02377
Cleburne5,5589554,494105
Craighead32,7663,78728,703270
Crittenden12,6111,01911,394195
Cross4,1946243,49773
Greene13,9781,81612,019140
Independence9,1331,2657,685181
Jackson5,3683764,94249
Lawrence4,3704053,90164
Mississippi11,6691,11910,383166
Poinsett6,9597286,124107
Randolph4,2782823,92669
St. Francis6,4807435,66374
Sharp3,9674103,46982
Stone2,3561912,11351
White18,6172,26916,122218
Woodruff1,5022311,24724

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.